Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use that information, the choices you have and your rights, including how to access and update information.

Any personal identifiable information you provide us with whether through our website or otherwise, will be subject to the most current version of this Privacy Policy posted on our website, but we may need to make changes to it in the future. We recommend that you check the website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes and we will notify you if necessary.

1. Contacting us

1.1 When using our website, Lost Sock Company is the data controller (referred to as “Lost Sock Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

1.2 We have appointed a data protection officer (the “DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact the DPO at vic@lostsockcompany.com.

1.3 When we refer to our website we mean our website at www.lostsockcompany.com.

2. DATA collection

2.1 We may collect, store and transfer personal identifiable information in the following ways:

Data you give us:

  • When you send us a note;

  • When you talk to us in person;

  • When you talk to us on the phone;

  • When you use our website;

  • When you email or send letters to us;

  • When you engage with us through social media;

  • When you give us feedback, comments and reviews; and

  • When you send us photographs and images of yourself.

Data we collect when you use our services:

  • Profile and usage data, including data we gather from the devices you use to connect to those services such as computers and mobile phones, using internet tracking software;

  • We use several products to analyse traffic to this website to understand our visitors’ needs and to continually improve the website for them. We collect only anonymous, aggregated statistics. For example, we do not tie a specific visit to a specific IP address;

  • Lost Sock Company and our partners use technologies to collect and store information about the device or browser you use when you visit ours and third party sites;

  • When you give us feedback; and

  • When you are photographed and/or filmed during a Playshop.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Companies or individuals that introduce you to us;

  • Social networks;

  • Agents/agencies working on our behalf;

  • Government and law enforcement agencies; and

  • Identity and contact data from publicly available sources.

3. Types of data

3.1 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data - name, title, company, job title, photographs, films, date of birth and gender.

  • Health data - disability, injury, sickness or other health condition affecting participation in a Playshop and dietary requirements.

  • Contact data - company address, billing address, email address, telephone numbers, social media addresses.

  • Technical data - internet protocol (IP) addresses, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

  • Profile data - feedback responses.

  • Usage data - information about how you use our website.

  • Marketing and communications data - your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

3.2 We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.3. The only special category of personal information we collect about you is health-related and used to inform the safe running of our Playshops and the provision of suitable meals and refreshments. We do not collect details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data.

4. information usage

4.1 We are only allowed to use personal information about you if the law allows us to. We have set out below the personal information we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal basis on which we rely when we use the personal information.

4.2 Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (for example, where we have agreed to run a Playshop for you, we will collect your billing address in order to send you an invoice).

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (for example, we will use your email address to send you information about our Playshops when you have shown particular interest).

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (for example, we pass on details for people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement agencies).

  • Where we can collect and process your data with your consent.

4.3 We will collect details of your interactions with us through email, letter, telephone, social media or in person. The types of data we will collect include: full name, company, job title, address, email address, telephone number, health conditions, dietary requirements and copies of your communication with us. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service, products and business based on your experience. We also use this data to protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities.

4.4 We may take photographs and film during Playshops. We do this for archival and publicity purposes. This is subject to your prior consent at the time of booking your Playshop.

4.5 We will notify you where needed about changes to our Terms and/or Privacy Policy. The types of data we will collect for this include: full name, address, telephone number and email address. In this instance, we would not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal information for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

4.6 We will send you feedback requests to help improve our services and for publicity purposes. The types of data we will collect for this include: full name, company, job title, address, email address, social media address, telephone number, usage data and marketing data. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

4.7 We will collect data in order to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support reporting and hosting of data). The types of data we will collect include: identity, contact and technical data. This is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise). it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

4.8 We will use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. The types of data we will collect for this include: technical and usage data. This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and inform our marketing strategy).

4.9 We will make recommendations about goods and services that may interest you. the types of data we will collect for this include: full name, address, email address, technical, usage and profile data. This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and services and grow our business).

5. Cookies

5.1 You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, see our Cookie Policy.

6. Opting out

6.1 You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at vic@lostsockcompany.com.

7. Change of purpose

7.1. We will only use your personal information for the purposes which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at vic@lostsockcompany.com.

7.2 If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

8. Processing WITHOUT CONSENT

8.1 We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

9. SHaring information

9.1 We may share your personal information with external third parties such as those set out below for the purposes outlined in clause 4:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

  • Organisations that help us manage enquiries and responses to you via email.

  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

  • Organisations where we hold joint campaigns and need to share data to carry out campaign activities.

  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our communications with you.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

9.2 We may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

9.3 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

10. FAILING TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

10.1 Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

11. THird party links

11.1 Our website may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.

12. data transfer outside the eEa

12.1 The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Member States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA. However, we may use third party service providers that do, in which case, if they do transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA and will ensure adequate safeguarding measures are in place.

13. data security

13.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

13.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

14. KEEPING information

14.1 We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

14.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

14.3 In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

15. MARKETING

15.1 We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant goods and services and any upcoming offers.

15.2 We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time - you just need to contact us at vic@lostsockcompany.com.

15.3 We will get your express opt-in consent before we share personal information with any third party company for marketing purposes. You can ask a third party to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, by adjusting your marketing preferences in relation to that company.

15.4 When you opt-out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of purchasing our goods or services or any other transaction between you and us.

16. CHILDREN

16.1 This website is not intended for children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet use. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at vic@lostsockcompany.com.

17. Your rights

17.1 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. Information about your rights is as follows:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal information we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to you or a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This right only applies to automated information which you have initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products and services to you. Please contact us at vic@lostsockcompany.com if you want to withdraw your consent.

17.2 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

17.3 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

17.4 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if the request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

18. Complaints

18.1 Let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us at vic@lostsockcompany.com. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

19. Headings

19.1 Headings are inserted for convenience only and are not to be considered when interpreting this Privacy Policy.